Immigration Barristers' Blog

Welcome to the blog of Richmond Chambers, where our immigration barristers provide updates and commentary on the latest developments in UK immigration law. Contact us to find out how our immigration barristers can help you achieve a successful outcome to your immigration case.

An Alternative Immigration Route for Exceptionally Talented Investors

An Alternative Immigration Route for Exceptionally Talented Investors

Generally, an individual who is planning to come to the UK for the purpose of investing in businesses will be considering the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) or Tier 1 (Investor) categories. The Entrepreneur route is designed for individuals who want to take an active role in running a business in the UK and have at least £200,000 to invest in their endeavour. The Investor route has a higher investment threshold of £2 million, but doesn’t require the ongoing day to day involvement in running a business which an Entrepreneur is expected to have.

However, the Investor and Entrepreneur categories are not right for everyone. One possible issue is that both of these categories are designed for very specific circumstances and the requirements to extend and settle in the UK can, for some, be a little onerous. There are specific steps that have to be completed at specific times during the time that leave has been granted. If these steps are not completed, an investor can be left in difficulty when they want to extend their stay and this can interrupt the operation of their business, affect the success of their investment, as well as interfering with the private and family life that they establish in the UK throughout the time spent here.

To overcome some of these difficulties, there is another category which an investor may want to consider: Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent).

Tech City will endorse applications from individuals who have either business skills or technical digital skills (or both). The experience you have must be in the digital sector to qualify, but there is no requirement that you have specific experience as a developer. Instead, senior management such as Chief Executive or Chief Marketing Officers, or someone who has experience taking a tech company to float on the stock market can apply through this route. You can apply on the basis of entrepreneurial skills in the digital field.

The advantage of doing this is that it is less costly to apply for a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa than the other Tier 1 categories, and once you are endorsed, the visa application is relatively straightforward. You can decide how long you want to stay in the UK (and pay the appropriate level of IHS fee for this period).

You will also have more freedom in terms of what you can do in the UK than compared to an entrepreneur - in that you can continue investing in or establishing digital companies, but you can also work for an employer. There is no set amount that you need to invest or type of work that you need to complete. You will also have much more freedom than the Investor category in terms of how you spend any funds that you want to invest in the UK, again with no minimum threshold of how much or when you do this. You can apply to settle in this category and bring family members with you.

For a potential investor or entrepreneur, with experience in the digital field, even if this is not at a technical level, the Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) category is one that should be considered.

Contact our Immigration Barristers

For further advice about the Tier 1 (Investor), Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) or Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa categories and an assessment of your prospects of successfully making an application in any of these categories, contact our Immigration Barristers on 0203 617 9173 or complete our enquiry form.

Lawful Residence prior to the accession of an EEA ...
The Meaning of ‘Sole Responsibility’ - Is TD (Yeme...

Related Posts

 

Comments

No comments made yet. Be the first to submit a comment

Enquiry form

Invalid firstname input
Invalid surname
Invalid Input
Invalid telephone number
Invalid file, only DOC and PDF are allowed. Attach a file if it supports your case. Only .doc or .pdf files accepted.
Invalid Input

Invalid Input

Please enter the characters below.

Please enter the characters below.
Invalid Input

Client Testimonials

  • “Throughout the process the quality of advice we received was excellent…”

    Tom Gaydon – granted a UK spouse visa

    More testimonials

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7

Latest Articles

16 August 2017
Croatia has not yet been a member of the EU for five years, but it is nonetheless possible for Croatians and family members to acquire the right of permanent residence.
09 August 2017
Generally, an individual who is planning to come to the UK for the purpose of investing in businesses will be considering the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) or Tier 1 (Investor) categories. The Entrepreneur route is designed for individuals who want to take a...
02 August 2017
The Requirement to prove ‘sole responsibility’ on the part of a Sponsor in the UK for a child applying to enter the UK appears in Part 8 of the Rules (where the parent is present and settled) and under Appendix FM (where the parent has limited leave ...
Connect with us       
Richmond Chambers Immigration Barristers
5 out of 5 stars 100 Google+ Reviews