Immigration Barristers' Blog

Welcome to the blog of Richmond Chambers Immigration Barristers

  • Home
    Home This is where you can find all the blog posts throughout the site.
  • Categories
    Categories Displays a list of categories from this blog.
  • Tags
    Tags Displays a list of tags that have been used in the blog.
  • Bloggers
    Bloggers Search for your favorite blogger from this site.
  • Login
    Login Login form
Recent blog posts

Despite a ruling from the High Court ordering the Government to review the asylum support rates, it has been announced by the Home Office that there will be no increase.

...

In the recent case of Ahmed and another (PBS: admissible evidence) [2014] UKUT 365 (IAC), the Upper Tribunal held that the prohibition of new evidence under s.85A(4) of the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 applies to the non-points scoring aspect of the rules, even though the prohibition relates to new evidence that goes to the scoring of points.

...

Whilst it has always been necessary to submit evidence demonstrating that the requirements of a particular rule, policy or other provision are met, the Immigration Rules increasingly include requirements for specified evidence – setting out not just the type of evidence required but also the format for that evidence. Get the evidence wrong and the application will be refused, irrespective of any other perceived merits.

...

Over 10,000 children seeking safety from war, violence and persecution with their families are being pushed into poverty by alarmingly low-levels of support, according to The Children’s Society.

...

Silicon Roundabout (or Tech City) may be the plucky younger sibling to the established Silicon Valley, but this hasn't stopped businesses shunning California's sunshine shores and flocking to London's tech hub. London may be a smaller centre but with a series of beneficial tax policies and funding on offer, it is easy to see why London is attracting some of the world's best digital talent.  From an immigration law perspective, though, how do you move or expand your existing tech entreprise to the UK?

...

The Government has recently announced a series of measures that it says are designed to tackle potential abuse of the student visa system.

...

Once your Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa has been granted, it is important that you comply with the requirements of the Immigration Rules throughout your stay in the UK. If you fail to comply with the requirements as set out in Immigration Rules, your leave to remain may be curtailed by Home Office.

...

The law in relation to adult dependant relatives changed on 9th July 2012. Two years on, there is still confusion amongst those wishing to bring their elderly relatives to the United Kingdom, about what criteria have to be met and whether they should make this expensive application. This is the first of three blog posts on the topic. This post will examine what the criteria are, and common problems faced by persons applying in this category. The second post will look at possible ways of marshalling evidence to meet these criteria and the third will look at the campaigning work that is being undertaken to change the law on this issue.

...

The Government has recently announced a number of improvements to the UK visa system in China, as part of measures to promote the UK’s visa service to key tourism and business partners.

...

In order to extend your leave to remain in the UK as a Tier 1 Investor, you must show that you have £1 million in the UK, you have invested £750,000 in specified ways within 3 months of your specified date and that you have maintained your investment since.

...

The National Audit Office (NAO) has recently published its report ‘Reforming the UK border and immigration system’, in which it says that the two new Home Office directorates that replaced the former UKBA have made progress in some areas but not across the whole business.

...

Since 9 July 2012 the Secretary of State has primarily considered Article 8 claims within the context of the Immigration Rules. Appendix FM to those Rules sets out the circumstances in which entry clearance or leave to remain will be granted on the grounds of family life. Paragraph 276ADE of the Immigration Rules sets out the circumstances in which the Secretary of State will grant leave to remain in the UK on the ground of private life.

...

The Court of Appeal has recently upheld the Home Office's appeal over the lawfulness of the income threshold under the new family migration rules.

...

On 11 July 2014 the Court of Appeal upheld the lawfulness of the minimum income threshold for spouses/partners and children applying in the family route.

...

In a previous article, we looked at the visa options available to artists and entertainers who wish to visit the UK for a short period. In this article, we examine the three main routes under the Points Based System for artists and entertainers wishing to come and work in the UK.

...

Report on Low-skilled Migration

Posted by on in Right to Work

The Migration Advisory Committee (MAC) has found that failures to comply with or enforce labour regulations puts low-skilled migration workers at risk of exploitation.

...

In a Statement of Changes released today, the Home Office has announced a number of wide ranging changes across various parts of the immigration rules, including in-country switching applications in the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) category. These changes come into force tomorrow, and have serious implications for anyone with leave to remain as a Tier 4 Student or as a Tier 1 (Post Study Work) Migrant who will in the future wish to switch into the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Category.

...

In Durrani (Entrepreneurs: bank letters; evidential flexibility) [2014] UKUT 00295 (IAC) the appellant held leave to remain as a Tier 1 (Post-Study Work) migrant and applied for further leave to remain in the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) category of the points-based system. He applied together with another applicant as one half of an entrepreneurial team.

...

If you are an artist or entertainer over the age of 18 coming to the UK for a visit or work, there are a number of immigration routes available to you. In this article we provide an overview of the two main visitor visa routes for artists and entertainers. In a subsequent article we will examine the three main routes under the Points Based System for artists and entertainers wishing to come and work in the UK.

...

Enquiry form

Make an online enquiry
Invalid firstname input
Invalid surname
Invalid Input
Invalid telephone number
Invalid Input

Attach a file if it supports your case. Only .doc or .pdf files accepted.

Invalid Input

Invalid Input

Please enter the numbers below.

Please enter the numbers below.
Invalid Input








immigration-barrister-trust-reviews

Call us Today

0203 617 9173

Follow us on Twitter