Immigration Barristers' Blog

Experts in all aspects of immigration law helping businesses and individuals. Contact us on +44 (0)203 617 9173 for advice.

Being Turkish has its benefits - ECAA Turkish Worker Visa

Being Turkish has its benefits - ECAA Turkish Worker Visa

There are two avenues open to Turkish citizens wishing to settle in the United Kingdom: ECAA 1, which is the self-employed Turkish business persons visa and the lesser known route, ECAA 2, the Turkish Worker Visa.

In essence, the self-employed Turkish visa enables Turkish citizens to establish a new business or join an existing business which will lead to settlement after completing four years in the UK. However, applicants need to show that they have the required funds to be able to do this. There is no minimum financial requirement, though applicants are expected to cover their living expenses, their business expenses and any dependent's expenses, if applicable. If you do not have the requisite finances, but you want to work in the UK, the Turkish Worker Visa may be an option for you.

Am I eligible for a Turkish Worker Visa?

In order to be eligible for a Turkish Workers Visa, you must first meet the following criteria:

  1. That you are a Turkish national;
  2. That you have a valid visa with a right to work in the UK;
  3. That you have previously been employed legally in the UK for at least one year.

If you meet the above criteria, you will further need to satisfy the UK Visas and Immigration requirement that your employment is "genuine and effective".

Apart from the above, there are no further:

  1. requirements as to your level of pay;
  2. restrictions on the types of occupation you hold;
  3. requirements for labour market tests.

What happens after I have obtained a Turkish Worker Visa?

After continuously working for one year on a valid visa, you will be able to extend your stay and continue working for your employer.

You will be able to extend your visa for three years and continue working for the same employer.

You will be able to change employers after continuously working for the same employer for three years (It is important to note that you need to continue working in the same occupation, but you can change employers.)

After four years you will be able to work in any occupation for any employer.

Indefinite leave to remain

There is currently no provision for Turkish workers to be given indefinite leave to remain after completing four years of legal employment in this category. They will need to continue working in the UK for a total of ten years in order to be eligible for indefinite leave to remain on the basis of 10 years long residence.

Dependants

Family members are able to benefit from the applicant’s application. Dependants are able to extend their stay as long as the applicant has valid leave. "Family members" are defined as spouses, civil partners, unmarried partners and children.

Contact our immigration barristers

If you would like to discuss your eligibility for the Turkish Worker Visa, or if you require legal assistance in connection with an application or an appeal, contact our specialist immigration barristers and lawyers in London on 0203 617 9173 or via our enquiry form.

Home Office sets out Grenfell Tower Policy for sur...
Self-Serving Statements

Related Posts

 

Comments

No comments made yet. Be the first to submit a comment

Enquiry form

Invalid firstname input
Invalid surname
Invalid Input
Invalid telephone number
Invalid file, only DOC and PDF are allowed. Attach a file if it supports your case. Only .doc or .pdf files accepted.
Invalid Input

Invalid Input

Please enter the characters below.

Please enter the characters below.
Invalid Input

Client Testimonials

  • “Throughout the process the quality of advice we received was excellent…”

    Tom Gaydon – granted a UK spouse visa

    More testimonials

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7

Latest Articles

15 November 2017
The important High Court referral in Toufik Lounes, discussed here, was decided on 14 November 2017 by the Grand Chamber of the Court of Justice. The determination can be found here. ...
09 November 2017
In an important case to protect the rights of EU nationals and their family members in the UK, the Court of Appeal has overturned the Sala (EFMs: Right of Appeal) [2016] UKUT 411 decision in relation to the Immigration (EEA) Regulations 2006. ...
20 October 2017
It is not often that there are reported decisions from the Courts and Tribunals looking in depth at the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) category and even less frequent that the Tribunal considers the genuine entrepreneur test (For previous cases about genuinen...
Connect with us       
Richmond Chambers Immigration Barristers
5 out of 5 stars 100 Google+ Reviews