Immigration Barristers' Blog

Experts in all aspects of immigration law helping businesses and individuals. Contact us on +44 (0)203 617 9173 for advice.

Changes to the Tier 4 Student category

Changes to the Tier 4 Student category

Statement of changes to the Immigration Rules: HC1078, announced on Friday 17th March 2017, introduces various change to Tier 4 Visas, which cover students. Amendments will seek to ensure stronger care protections for those who fall within the “Child” subcategory, as well as setting higher standards which institutions and students must reach if they wish to be considered under the “General” category.

Tier 4 (Child)

  1. Tier 4 (Child) applicants who have younger siblings accompanied by their parent(s) on the Parent of a Tier 4 (Child) route will be allowed to show they meet the maintenance requirement on the basis that they will reside with their parent(s);
  2. Applicants applying for a Tier 4 (Child) visa and who are over 16 will need to satisfy to Secretary of State that they are a genuine student. This will bring the “Child” subcategory in line with the Tier 4 (General) one;
  3. Any Tier 4 (Child) applicants and Tier 4 (General) applicants who are under 18 must provide confirmation from a parent or guardian that they consent to the arrangements for the child’s travel to, and reception and care in the UK. Evidence will also be needed of the relationship between the applicant and the parent or guardian.

Tier 4 (General)

  1. Applicants sponsored wholly by a Government or international scholarship agency must provide the unconditional written consent of the sponsoring Government or agency to the application. They must also present proof in documentary form;
  2. Sponsors will only be able to sponsor migrants who wish to take courses of a certain academic standard (courses at Level 3 on the Regulated Qualifications Framework (RQF) in England, Wales or Northern Ireland and Level 6 in the Scottish Credit and Qualifications Framework (SCQF) by the Scottish Qualifications Authority (SQA)), unless they are under the age of 18;
  3. Applicants who wish to study at a course which is below degree level cannot receive the grant of entry clearance or leave for more than two years if they are over 18. This requirement will be waived if their course is subject to a regulatory requirement by the Maritime and Coastguard agency that the applicant must spend at least 12 months at sea, in which case it will be extended to three.
  4. Applicants who wish to undertake an intercalated bachelor’s or master’s degree course or PhD where they are studying medicine, veterinary medicine and science, or dentistry as their principal course of study, or to complete their principal course will be exempted from the requirement to show academic progression;
  5. Any applicants who are using loans for maintenance purposes must have access to them before their arrival in the UK. They will also be able to pay any amount of this loan directly to an educational institution should they need to do so for fees.

Contact Our Immigration Barristers

For expert advice in relation to Tier 4 visas, contact our immigration barristers in London on 0203 617 9173 or via our online enquiry form.

Upper Tribunal again emphasises the importance of ...
More changes to Tier 1 of the Points-Based System
 

Comments

No comments made yet. Be the first to submit a comment

Enquiry form

Invalid firstname input
Invalid surname
Invalid Input
Invalid telephone number
Invalid file, only DOC and PDF are allowed. Attach a file if it supports your case. Only .doc or .pdf files accepted.
Invalid Input

Invalid Input

Please enter the characters below.

Please enter the characters below.
Invalid Input

Client Testimonials

  • “Throughout the process the quality of advice we received was excellent…”

    Tom Gaydon – granted a UK spouse visa

    More testimonials

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7

Latest Articles

16 August 2017
Croatia has not yet been a member of the EU for five years, but it is nonetheless possible for Croatians and family members to acquire the right of permanent residence.
09 August 2017
Generally, an individual who is planning to come to the UK for the purpose of investing in businesses will be considering the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) or Tier 1 (Investor) categories. The Entrepreneur route is designed for individuals who want to take a...
02 August 2017
The Requirement to prove ‘sole responsibility’ on the part of a Sponsor in the UK for a child applying to enter the UK appears in Part 8 of the Rules (where the parent is present and settled) and under Appendix FM (where the parent has limited leave ...
Connect with us       
Richmond Chambers Immigration Barristers
5 out of 5 stars 100 Google+ Reviews